Skip Navigation Links
Skip Navigation LinksHome | Football and Stats | Competitions | Amateur Cup
Quick Links
























COMPETITIONS - AMATEUR CUP


A work in progress record of Barnet in the Amateur Cup (pre-1965). Click the scorelines to see full match details.

1964-1965
Reached Round 2.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
2 R EnfieldH 2-3
2 EnfieldA 1-1
1 Maidstone UnitedA 4-1

1963-1964
Reached the Semi Final.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
SF Crook TownN 1-2
4 Spennymoor UnitedA 5-2
3 R Sutton UnitedA 2-1
3 Sutton UnitedH 2-2
2 ClaptonA 1-0
1 Hounslow TownA 4-1

1962-1963
Reached Round 3.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
3 WimbledonH 0-1
2 KingstonianH 2-0
1 Cray WanderersH 3-0

1961-1962
Reached Round 1.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
1 Sutton UnitedH 1-2

1960-1961
Reached Round 1.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
1 Harwich and ParkestonA 2-3

1959-1960
Reached Round 1.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
1 R HayesA 2-3
1 HayesH 1-1

1958-1959
Final.
 

1957-1958
Reached the Semi Final.
 

1956-1957
Reached Round 1.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
1 EnfieldH 1-3

1955-1956
Reached Round 1.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
1 PegasusA 0-2

1954-1955
Reached Round 1.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
1 Hitchin TownH 0-2

1953-1954
Reached Round 3.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
3 R Hitchin TownA 1-3
3 Hitchin TownH 1-1
2 R Dulwich HamletH 2-1
2 Dulwich HamletA 1-1
1 Sutton UnitedH 7-0

1952-1953
Reached Round 2.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
2 Wycombe WanderersA 1-2
1 R WokingH 2-0
1 WokingA 3-3

1951-1952
Reached the Semi Final.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
SF LeytonN 1-2
4 Wycombe WanderersH 2-0
3 BromleyH 4-2
2 Whitby TownH 1-0
1 St. Albans CityA 1-0

1950-1951
Reached Round 4.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
4 BromleyH 0-2
3 Eastbourne UnitedH 6-1
2 R Hitchin TownH 3-0
2 Hitchin TownA 2-2
1 WorthingH 4-1

1949-1950
Reached Round 2.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
2 BarkingA 1-3
1 WokingH 3-1

1948-1949
Reached Round 1.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
1 Cambridge CityH 1-2

1947-1948
Final.
 

1946-1947
Reached the Semi Final.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
SF LeytonstoneN 1-2
4 Lowestoft TownH 5-1
3 Hounslow TownH 3-1
2 IlfordA 3-0
1 Woolwich PolytechnicH 3-0

1945-1946
Final.
 

1938-1939
Reached Round 1.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
1 RASC (Aldershot)A 2-3

1937-1938
Reached the Semi Final.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
SF BromleyN 2-3
4 Dulwich HamletA 3-1
3 StocktonH 3-0
2 Holt UnitedA 2-0
1 Metropolitan PoliceH 2-0

1936-1937
Reached Round 2.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
2 Sutton UnitedA 1-2
1 Lowestoft TownH 4-2

1935-1936
Reached Round 1.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
1 RomfordA 2-6
4Q Hoddesdon TownA 4-2
3Q R Hertford TownN 3-2
3Q R Hertford TownH 0-0
3Q Hertford TownA 3-3
2Q Shredded WheatH 5-2

1934-1935
Reached Round 2.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
2 London CaledoniansH 2-3
1 Lowestoft TownH 3-0

1933-1934
Reached the Semi Final.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
SF LeytonN 0-2
4 London CaledoniansH 2-0
3 WimbledonH 3-1
2 HorshamH 4-2
1 Ipswich TownH 4-1

1932-1933
Reached Round 4.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
4 StocktonA 1-2
3 SloughA 2-1
2 R Walthamstow AvenueH 3-2
2 Walthamstow AvenueH 2-2
1 HendonH 4-0

1931-1932
Reached Round 1.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
1 HayesH 1-4

1930-1931
Reached Round 2.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
2 ClaptonH 1-3
1 Bournemouth GasworksH 9-3

1929-1930
Reached Round 3.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
3 Bournemouth GasworksA 1-3
2 HMS ExcellentH 2-1
1 ClaptonA 4-0

1928-1929
Reached Round 2.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
2 Welton RoversH 2-3
1 Colchester TownA 7-1

1927-1928
Reached Round 4.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
4 WillingtonA 1-2
3 HallamH 3-1
2 Dulwich HamletH 2-1
1 Chesham UnitedH 4-2

1926-1927
Reached Round 2.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
2 St. Albans CityA 1-6
1 Eastbourne Old ComradesH 3-0

1925-1926
Reached Round 1.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
1 HendonH 3-5

1924-1925
Reached Round 4.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
4 St. Albans CityH 1-2
3 Oxford CityA 5-2
2 Staines LagondaH 2-0
1 HayesA 2-0

1923-1924
Reached Round 2.
 

1922-1923
Reached Round 1.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
1 NunheadH 1-2
4Q CheshuntH 3-1
3Q EnfieldA 2-1
2Q Hertford TownH 2-0
1Q Hitchin AthleticH 6-0

1921-1922
Reached Round 1.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
1 BarkingA 1-3

1920-1921
Reached Round 2.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
2 Wycombe WanderersA 3-4
1 ClaptonH 4-0

1919-1920
Reached Round 1.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
1 Leavesden HospitalH 2-3

1914-1915
Reached Round 2.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
2 IlfordH 1-2
1 Harpenden TownH 3-1

1913-1914
Reached Round 4.
 

1912-1913
Reached Round 3.
 
Round  OpponentVenueScore
3 ClaptonH 0-3
2 SouthallH 5-3
1 Maidenhead NorfolkiansH 3-0


CHOOSE A DIFFERENT COMPETITION
 

Spotted an error? Please let us know. Head to The Mailbox post haste!

  All materials on this site copyright Downhill Second Half and its individual authors. Content may not be reproduced without prior written permission. Special thanks to Chris Holland for use of photography and John Snow, John Erroll and Tony Hammond for statistical compilation.

A huge thank you also to Rob Cavallini whose Barnet history books set the basis for our journey to complete all statistics back to the start of Barnet FC.

Club crests, player images, and company logos are the property of their respective owners. They are included in this website for reference purposes only./span>